Loftus Plastic Surgery Center

Natural Results from a National Expert

Right Here In Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky

Click Here to
Schedule Now


513-793-4000
859-426-5000


Breast Augmentation Without a Lift

If you have Breast Droop and Choose Implants Alone, this is What You Can Expect

Breast implants, also known as breast augmentation, make breasts larger but do not raise your nipples or breasts. Saggy breasts are breasts where the nipple sags below the natural crease either mildly or severely. A breast lift is the proper solution for saggy breasts, because it will raise your nipples and tighten loose skin. However, a breast lift does not change your breast size.

Simply put, if your nipples and breasts are droopy and you want them lifted to a higher position, then you will probably need to have a breast lift. If your breasts are small but not droopy and you want them larger, then you may want a breast augmentation. If your breasts are both smaller than you would like and droopy, you may chose to have both procedures.

Breast augmentation and a breast lift are two different operations that accomplish two different goals. They are commonly performed at the same time, but may also be performed separately. Depending on your grade of ptosis (droop) the results will vary if performed separately.

When trying to decide which surgery will benefit you the most you may take into consideration the following recommendations of Dr. Loftus (and also read their blog on the topic):
  • If you have Grade I ptosis (mild), you can probably avoidhaving a lift and just have implants alone. You must accept, however, that your nipples will not be raised and will continue to appear low. You will probablybe happier with slightly lower nipples than with the scars thataccompany a breast lift. If not, you can choose to have a breastlift at any time.
  • If you have Grade II droop, you may find yourself on the fence. In this case, you must decide between a more shapely and youthful appearing breast with scars, or a lower, less shapely breast without scars. If you are uncertain, Dr. Loftus recommends the latter because you can always have a lift at a later date if you decide you want one.
  • If you have Grade III (severe) breast ptosis, then you will probably need to have a breast lift done at the same time as your augmentation for the best results. If youhave this degree of droop and you choose to have implants without a lift, then you will almost certainly have a bulge either above or below the implant. These deformities are referred to as "bulging" and "double bubble". Fortunately, a lift will remedy either problem in most cases. So, you should strongly consider having a lift up front.

Bulging and Double Bubble

Bulging is due to the apparent fullness of the upper half of the breast. This occurs in those cases when the implants are placed in the proper position on your chest wall but because the natural breast is so low it has the appearance of hanging off the implant. If your surgeon attempts to remedy bulging by over-lowering the implant, you may develop a double bubble, which is an unnatural bulge below the breast. In general, women with mild droop will get nominal bulging. Women with moderate droop will get more bulging. And women with severe (grade III) droop will get significant bulging if they do not have a lift along with their breast implants. In all of these cases, Dr. Loftus recommends lowering the implants during surgery to the point just before a double bubble will occur. this leaves the woman with as little bulging as possible while not causing a double bubble.

Dr. Loftus

About Dr. Loftus


Dr. Loftus is a female plastic surgeon who is considered a national authority on plastic surgery, having appeared on numerous talk shows as an expert. Her book has become a best-selling book on plastic surgery and has earned her the reputation as a vocal advocate of patient safety, satisfaction, and education in plastic surgery. No wonder her patients have such great things to say about her…
Dr. Loftus standing by staff
My results are amazing - Dr. Loftus is amazing!
My friends can't believe how natural I look!
I had no pain after surgery and recovery was so easy.
The entire experience was fabulous!
I am a nurse who has worked with many doctors, Dr. Loftus is the best!
The care was exceptional and results are incredible!
My results are better than I ever imagined!
Dr. Loftus is a rare surgeon: highly skilled, personable and compassionate!
My experience from start to finish was completely extraordinary!
Awesome results from a skilled and caring doctor.
I love love love Dr. Loftus and everyone in the office!
I've never felt so comfortable and understood in a doctor's office.
I felt so comfortable and barely had any pain at all.
I never knew I could look this good! Thank you Dr. Loftus!!!
Never met such a warm and caring staff anywhere else.
If only every doctor could be like Dr. Loftus, how very fortunate we would be.

Dr. Loftus
on The View

Dr. Loftus
on The Today Show

Dr. Loftus
on MSNBC

Dr. Loftus
on Later Today

Dr. Loftus
on Later Today

Dr. Loftus
on CNN


Cincinnati: The Christ Hospital
2139 Auburn Avenue, Suite 201
Cincinnati, OH 45219
(513) 793-4000
5 minutes from downtown Cinci,
At the Christ Medical Office Building

View Map
Northern Kentucky
1881 Dixie Highway, Suite 300
Fort Wright, KY 41011
859-426-5000
3 minutes from downtown Cincinnati &
visible from I-71/75

View Map
Explicit photos on this site are currently by you. Click or tap here to change this.You are currently viewing the website. Click or tap here to view the Site.